WHOLESALE: Liquid African Shea Oil
©2002-2008 AromaKaye.com
Suggested Retail Price: $14.95 each
Unscented, 100% Pure, Uncut, Straight - No Additives
AROMAKAYE.COM/YOUR SOURCE FOR PREMIUM EXOTIC INGREDIENTS
LIQUID SHEA BUTTER - REFINED
(INCI = Butyrospermum Parkii Seed Oil)
Aromakaye’s Liquid Shea Butter Oil: has been expelled pressed from the nut-like fruit of the Karite tree of the Ivory Coast of Africa. From its fruit, a slightly beige butter is obtained which must be further processed and refined to obtain a white butter, which has a low odor, and smooth, creamy texture, which is suitable for cosmetics.
Due to its high content of unsaponifiables (up to 17%) Shea butter draws its traditional properties: protection of the skin against weather, sun, and aging; and elimination of superficial irritations. Shea butter is well known to assist cutaneous dryness, dermatitis and dermatoses, eczema, solar erythema and burns.
The toxicity of Shea butter is nil; and it is used in Europe in food and confection industries to replace fats and to enhance food texture and flavor.
Suggested uses: creams, lotions, balms, massage, body, and hair oils. (Use 3% to 100% pure - as a butter like balm).
The above specifications are offered in good faith, and are accurate to the best of our knowledge; however, no guarantee or warranties are offered or implied.
Storage: keep in cool (preferably below 25 º C) storage, away from light and moisture in unopened container.
|